4th J-G Workshop 2017 (Top)   Organization   Schedule and Venue   Program   Registration & Accomodation   Photo gallery
Supported by
Logo of The New Technology Development Foundation(公益財団法人 新技術開発財団)
Logo of 一般財団法人 建設工学研究振興会

Logo of Japan Society for Computational Engineering and Science (JSCES)
Logo of German Association for Computational Mechanics (GACM)
Logo of Tohoku Forum for Creativity
4th Japanese-German Workshop on Computational Mechanics (Top page) > Program

4th Japanese-German Workshop on Computational Mechanics


PDF version of the technical program can be downloaded here:
Technical Program [PDF]
(Last updated: February 23, 2017)
Note: The schedule is subject to minor changes. If changed, updated schedule will be announced in this page.

Monday, March 27, 2017
Workshop venue: "TOKYO ELECTRON House of Creativity"
Session 1, Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Chairman: Peter Wriggers (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
9:00 - 9:10
Daigoro Isobe (University of Tsukuba)
Kenjiro Terada (Tohoku University)
Michael Kaliske (TU Dresden)
9:10 - 9:50
[Keynote] Phase-field modeling of fracture in solids and shells
Laura de Lorenzis (TU Braunschweig)
9:50 - 10:10
A simulation of cubic to rhombohedral ferroelastic phase transformation of LSCF based on phase-field model
Mayu Muramatsu (Tohoku University)
10:10 - 10:30
Rotation-free formulation of shear deformable plate and shell theories
Manfred Bischoff (Universität Stuttgart)
10:30 - 10:50
Coffee break
Session 2, Time: 10:50 - 12:10
Chairman: Junichi Matsumoto (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST))
10:50 - 11:10
DG method for advection equation of tsunami wave propagation analysis based on interface capturing approach
Seizo Tanaka (University of Tsukuba)
11:10 - 11:30
Bottom-up modeling of stent grafts for endovascular repair of AAA
Alexander Popp (TU München)
11:30 - 11:50
State-of-the-art discrete element modeling for a simulation of a complex multi-phase flow system
Mikio Sakai (The University of Tokyo)
11:50 - 12:10
Challenges of stability analysis using mixed FEM
Niels Viebahn (Universität Duisburg-Essen)
12:10 - 13:30
Session 3, Time: 13:30 - 14:50
Chairman: Fumio Fujii (Gifu University)
13:30 - 14:10
[Keynote] Numerical verification procedures for nonlinear finite element analysis of solid
Takahiro Yamada (Yokohama National University)
14:10 - 14:30
Stochastic finite element methods for nonlinear solid mechanics
Udo Nackenhorst (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
14:30 - 14:50
Multiscale modeling of dislocation behavior in BCC metals
Akiyuki Takahashi (Tokyo University of Science)
14:50 - 15:10
Coffee break
Session 4, Time: 15:10 - 15:50
Chairman: Wolfgang Wall (TU München)
15:10 - 15:30
Enhanced surface discretization and space-time refinement in moving boundary flow simulation
Marek Behr (RWTH Aachen)
15:30 - 15:50
How do cracks propagate in three-dimensional brittle solids?
Koji Uenishi (The University of Tokyo)
15:50 - 17:00
Move to the banquet place (Hotel Matsushima Ichinobo (external link)) by a chartered bus
19:30 - 21:30

Tuesday, March 28, 2017
Workshop venue: Hotel Matsushima Taikanso
8:30 - 8:45
Arrive at the workshop venue by a chartered bus
Session 5, Time: 9:00 - 10:20
Chairman: Mao Kurumatani (Ibaraki University)
9:00 - 9:20
Computational biomechanics of cellular flow and adhesion in microcirculation
Yohsuke Imai (Tohoku University)
9:20 - 9:40
Computational modelling of the heart: Patient-specific predictive analysis
Robert Fleischhauer (TU Dresden)
9:40 - 10:00
Numerical investigation of failure behavior of RC slabs subjected to low velocity impact
Masuhiro Beppu (National Defense Academy)
10:00 - 10:20
Closed-form representation of matrix functions and their application in finite-strain models
Blaž Hudobivnik (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
10:20 - 10:50
Coffee break
Session 6, Time: 10:50 - 12:10
Chairman: Werner Wagner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
10:50 - 11:10
Micromechanical modeling of the nonlinear behavior of metal matrix composites
Katrin Schulz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
11:10 - 11:30
Topology optimization considering manufacturing processes based on the fictitious physical models
Takayuki Yamada (Kyoto University)
11:30 - 11:50
The analysis of solids in boundary representation — a NURBS based approach
Sven Klinkel (RWTH Aachen)
11:50 - 12:10
Diversified failure modes in geomaterials: Bifurcation, instability, and constitutive modeling issues
Yuki Yamakawa (Tohoku University)
12:10 - 12:20
Peter Wriggers (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Kazuo Kashiyama (Chuo University)
12:20 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:30
Excursion by a ship, Disaster-affected area of the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake
15:00 - 16:00
Move to Sendai city by a chartered bus
16:00 -
Breakup at Sendai Station

Copyright © 2016-2017 Organizing Committee of 4th Japanese-German Workshop on Computational Mechanics. All Rights Reserved.
Last update: March 30, 2017